James River Cobblestones James River Cobblestones James River Cobblestones Untitled Header Image James River Cobblestones
 

Class Registration


2022-23 Monday Classes

Pre-K to Kindergarten Early Elementary Elementary Elementary - Middle School Elementary - High School Middle School - High School
8:00AM - 8:55AM
Intro to American Sign Language (ASL)
6th - 12th
Julie Roeger
8:30AM - 9:55AM
International Cooking
6th - 12th
Christine Saakian
9:00AM - 9:55AM
Around the World with Jan Brett
1st - 3rd
Cheryl Hair
Study Hall 1 9:00-9:55
12th
Physical Science
7th - 9th
Julie Roeger
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Conversational French
6th - 12th
Christine Saakian
9:00AM - 12:00PM
Pre-Kindergarten/Kindergarten Block
Pre-Kindergarten - Kindergarten
Sandra Leahy
10:00AM - 10:55AM
Early American History with Beautiful Feet Books
1st - 3rd
Cheryl Hair
Apologia’s Anatomy & Physiology
5th - 8th
Julie Roeger
Study Hall 2 10:00 - 10:55
12th
Christine Saakian
11:00AM - 11:55AM
Our Virginia
4th - 5th
Cynthia Tyree
Study Hall 3 11:00-11:55
12th
Christine Saakian
1:30PM - 2:25PM
Beautiful Math
4th - 5th
Cynthia Tyree

2022-23 Monday/Thursday

Elementary - Middle School Middle School Middle School - High School High School
8:00AM - 8:55AM
Intermediate Math
5th - 6th
Cynthia Tyree
9:00AM - 9:55AM
Pre-Algebra
7th - 8th
Cynthia Tyree
Follow the Science
9th - 12th
Jaime Ranck
10:00AM - 10:55AM
Geometry
8th - 12th
Cynthia Tyree
11:00AM - 11:55AM
Biology
8th - 12th
Julie Roeger
Pre-Calculus
10th - 12th
Cynthia Tyree
12:30PM - 1:25PM
Pharmacological Math (math for nursing and health fields)
10th - 12th
Cynthia Tyree

2022-2023 Thursday Classes

Early Elementary Elementary Elementary - High School Middle School Middle School - High School High School
9:00AM - 9:55AM
Grammar/Language Arts - Grade 3
3rd
Cheryl Hair
Earth Science
3rd - 5th
Julie Roeger
Study Hall A 9:00 - 9:55
3rd - 12th
Jacqueline Anderson
French 1
6th - 12th
Christine Saakian
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Early Elementary Literature
1st - 2nd
Sandra Leahy
10:00AM - 10:55AM
Phonics & Writing
1st - 2nd
Sandra Leahy
Early American History
3rd - 5th
Cheryl Hair
Study Hall B 10:00 - 10:55
3rd - 12th
Christine Saakian
Physical Science
7th - 9th
Julie Roeger
World History
8th - 12th
Jennifer Downer
11:00AM - 11:55AM
Early Elementary Math
1st - 2nd
Sandra Leahy
Passport to the World - Around the World Geography
3rd - 5th
Cheryl Hair
Study Hall C 11:00 - 11:55
3rd - 12th
Michelle Snow
Intermediate English
6th - 8th
Jacqueline Anderson
Oceanography
8th - 12th
Jennifer Downer
12:30PM - 1:25PM
Grammar & Writing - Grades 4-5
4th - 5th
Cheryl Hair
Study Hall D 12:30 - 1:25
12th
Cheryl Hair
Bible-Old Testament
5th - 12th
Julie Roeger
American Literature and Composition
9th - 12th
Jennifer Downer
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Science with Nature Readers
1st - 4th
Sandra Leahy
Elementary Introduction to French
3rd - 5th
Christine Saakian
Modern World History
6th - 8th
Jacqueline Anderson
1:30PM - 2:25PM
Hands-on Literature
4th - 5th
Cheryl Hair
Study Hall E 1:30 - 2:25
12th
Christine Saakian
Chemistry
9th - 12th
Jennifer Downer
1:30PM - 2:30PM
Bible Stories and Songs
1st - 4th
Sandra Leahy
Health & Nutrition
8th - 12th
Julie Roeger

Other Classes

Study Hall D
12th
Powhatan Christian Fellowship - Cobblestones Academy; All our instructors are listed below in alphabetical order